Can i take beechams powders and paracetamol




















Each sachet of Beechams powders contains mg aspirin and 50mg caffeine. The contents of each Beechams powders sachet should be dissolved in a glass of water before taking. Aspirin can sometimes irritate the stomach. This can be minimised by taking the medicine with or after food. Adults and adolescents over 16 years old should take one sachet every three or four hours as required. Do not take more than six sachets in 24 hours. Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least three or four hours between each dose.

Do not exceed the recommended dose. Important information about Beechams powders As this medicine contains caffeine, you should avoid drinking too many drinks that also contain caffeine while taking it, eg tea, coffee, cola. Do not take this medicine in combination with any other medicine that contains aspirin.

Children under 16 years of age should not take aspirin, unless on the advice of a doctor. This is because aspirin use in children has been associated with a rare condition called Reye's syndrome. This condition affects the brain and liver and though extremely rare, can be fatal. The causes of Reye's syndrome are not fully understood, but use of aspirin to treat fever in children with a virus has been implicated. There are many paracetamol and ibuprofen products not associated with Reye's syndrome that are available to treat pain and fever in this age group.

For more advice talk to your pharmacist. Aspirin is generally well-tolerated and most people do not experience any side effects. The most common side effects are related to stomach irritation and include abdominal pain, indigestion and nausea. These can mainly be avoided by taking the aspirin with food.

Rarely, serious side effects such as ulceration or bleeding in the stomach or intestines may occur. These are more likely with high doses and in elderly people. If your pain symptoms last for longer than ten days or get worse, get medical advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

If your fever lasts for longer than three days you should also get medical advice. Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can actually make the headaches worse. Beechams powders should not be used by Children and adolescents under 16 years of age, unless prescribed by a doctor see important information above.

People in whom aspirin or other NSAIDs, eg ibuprofen, cause allergic reactions such as asthma attacks, itchy rash urticaria , nasal inflammation rhinitis or swelling of the lips, tongue and throat angioedema. People who are allergic to salicylates. People with a peptic ulcer or a history of this. This means it increases the activity in your brain and nervous system, making you feel refreshed and focused.

Suffering from the cold and flu can make you feel unenergetic so the caffeine should give you a helpful boost. For more information about what is in Beechams Powders, including excipient ingredients, please refer to the patient information leaflet or the summary of product characteristics.

If you experience any of these effects then STOP taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist:. People with sensitive stomachs may suffer stomach irritation and may experience bleeding you may pass blood in your stools, or vomit blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.

Severe allergic reactions: Symptoms could include difficulty breathing, skin rash or swollen facial features, or tightening of the chest or asthma attacks in those sensitive to aspirin.

Other side effects may include lethargy, weakness, shortness of breath, and generalised swelling or water retention, ringing in your ears or temporary hearing loss. Patient Information Leaflet. Close Search. Yes No. You have answered all the above questions accurately and truthfully. You understand our pharmacist's take your answers in good faith and base their decisions accordingly, and that incorrect information can be hazardous to your health.

We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore may be required to contact you by phone, If we are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed. You will seek medical advice if you experience any side effects of treatment, if you start new medication or if your medical conditions change during treatment.

I confirm that I am over 18 and I agree to the Terms and Conditions. An infection may cause you pain and discomfort. Although antibiotics will help to clear your infection, they'll rarely provide you with any pain relief. You may therefore choose to take some kind of painkilling medicine analgesic to help relieve your symptoms. Paracetamol is one of the safest painkillers and rarely causes side effects. It's safe to use paracetamol at the same time as taking most antibiotics.

Page last reviewed: 3 July Next review due: 3 July Home Common health questions Medicines Back to Medicines. Can I take paracetamol or ibuprofen with cough or cold medicines? Do not exceed the maximum dose To avoid exceeding the maximum dose, you should not take paracetamol or ibuprofen if you're already taking a cough or cold medicine that contains these ingredients.



0コメント

  • 1000 / 1000